Visitors, animals a huge part of Bellville Street Fair


BELLVILLE — Out of town visitors and animals have always been a big part of the Bellville Street Fair.

This year was no differen. Xavier Jackson, the young son of Eric and Bella Jackson, was an early visitor to the fair and was happy to show off a pumpkin he got as concessionaires starting setting up for this year’s celebration. Jackson was taking in the fair prep with his aunt, Jo-el Fishburn, who returned to the valley last week from her home in San Francisco.

Here are results from some of the bigger events at this years fair. There are more results inside and lots of additional photos.

Livestock show results

Sheep

Senior Showmanship — 1st place: Jace Craner.

Junior Showmanship — 1st place: Cailey Fairchild; 2nd place: Isabella Temple; 3rd place: Dakota Craner; 4th place: Dale Morris; 5th pace: Willa Morris.

Youth Showmanship — 1st place: Shelby Bays; 2nd place: Lily Swendal; 3rd place: AJ Swendal; 4th place: Klye Morris.

Pro Showmanship Winner: Jace Craner

Breeding Classes

Yearling ewe class — 1st place: Dale Morris’ 2nd place: Willa Morris.

Ewe Lamb Class — 1st place: Willa Morris; 2nd place: Dale Morris.

Grand Champion Ewe: Willa Morris

Reserve Champion Ewe: Dale Morris

Ram Lamb Class — 1st place: Willa Morris; 2nd place: Dale Morris.

Grand Champion Ram: Willa Morris

Reserve Champion Ram: Dale Morris

Market Lamb Classes

Class 1 (117-127 lbs.) — 1st place: Isabella Temple; 2nd place: Adalynn Leach; 3rd place: Levi Leach.

Class 2 — 1st place: Camden Craner; 2nd place: Jace Craner; 3rd place: Lily Swendal.

Class 3 (136-142 lbs) — 1st place: Dakota Craner; 2nd place: Alex Leach; 3rd place: Josh Leach.

Class 4 (147-175 lbs) — 1st place: Cailey Fairchild; 2nd place: Shelby Bays; 3rd place: Sam Swendal.

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Cailey Fairchild

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Camden Craner

Beef

Senior Showmanship — 1st place: Caroline Tilton

Junior Showmanship — 1st place: Dawson Staley; 2nd place: Lane Schuster; 3rd place: Taylor Ramey-Wolf.

Youth Showmanship — 1st place: Jake Barrett

Pro Showmanship Winner – Dawson Staley

Breeding Classes

Junior Heifer Calf — 1st place: Lane Schuster; 2nd place: Jake Barrett; 3rd place: Paige Walker.

Senior Heifer Calf — 1st place: Jake Barrett

Summer Heifer — 1st place: Caroline Tilton

Junior Yearling Heifer — 1st place: Taylor Ramey-Wolf

Beef Market Classes

Non-sale feeder — 1st place: Paige Walker; 2nd place: Lane Schuster. 3rd place: Hunter Tilton.

Sale Feeder Class — 1st place: Paige Walker.

Grand Champion Beef Feeder: Paige Walker.

Steer class — 1st place Dawson Staley.

Grand Champion Beef Steer: Dawson Staley.

Rabbits

Junior Showmanship — 1st place: Alexa Freeman.

Pro Showmanship Winner – Sierra Weese.

Breeding

Doe Rabbit — 1st place: Alexa Freeman; 2nd place: Linzy Weyhmeller.

Buck Rabbit — 1st place: Sierra Weese.

Market Class

Grand Champion Market Rabbits: Wade Traxler

Poultry

Senior Showmanship — 1st place: Doni Hoeflich

Junior Showmanship — 1st place: Cooper Sanders

Pro Showmanship Winner — Masson Sanders

Breeding

Light Breed Pen of 3 — 1st place: Masson Sanders; 2nd place: Cooper Sanders.

Light Breed 2 pullets & 1 cockeral — 1st place: Cooper Sanders 2nd place: Masson Sanders.

Heavy Breed Pen of 3 Pullets — 1st place: Cooper Sanders; 2nd place: Masson Sanders.

Heavy Breed 2 Pullets & 1 Cockeral — 1st place: Cooper Sanders; 2nd place: Masson Sanders.

Market Ducks

Grand Champion Market Ducks: Lane Leedy

Reserve Champion Market Ducks: Lia Leach

Market Turkeys

Grand Champion Market Turkey: Willa Morris

Reserve Champion Market Turkey: Joseph Sieveing

Market Chickens

Grand Champion Market Chickens: Doni Hoeflich

Reserve Champion Market Chickens: Michayla

Goats

Senior Showmanship — 1st place: Alysia Miller. 2nd place: Jordan Beahr.

Junior Showmanship — 1st place: Taylor Dille; 2nd place: Caroline Tilton.

Youth Showmanship — 1st place: Cooper Sanders; 2nd place: Grace Dion; 3rd place: Lane Wiestling.

Pro Showmanship Winner – Cooper Sanders

Breeding

Kid Goat — 1st place: Alysia Miller.

Yearling Not in Milk — 1st place: Natalee Freeman

Doe Milker — 1st place: Alysia Miller

Market Goat Classes

Class 1 (65-70 lbs) — 1st place: Jordan Beahr; 2nd place: Ethan Staley; 3rd place: Kris Worner.

Class 2 (78-88 lbs) — 1st place: Alysia Miller; 2nd place: Cooper Sanders; 3rd place: Caroline Tilton; 4th place: Taylor Dille.

Class 3 (94-111 lbs) — 1st place: Amanda Nething; 2nd place: Lane Wiestling; 3rd place: Grace Dion; 4th place: Luke Dion.

Grand Champion Market Goat: Amanda Nething

Reserve Champion Market Goat: Lane Wiestling

Market Dairy Cattle

Senior Showmanship — 1st place: Megan Raudebaugh; 2nd place: Aubrey Bailey; 3rd place: Ethan Fowler; 4th place: Hunter Freeman.

Junior Showmanship — 1st place: Sam Swendal; 2nd place: Abbey Fowler; 3rd place: Payton Bailey.

Pro Showmanship Winner – Megan Raudebaugh

Market Classes

Class 1 (426-550 lbs) — 1st place: Aubrey Payton; 2nd place: Payton Bailey; 3rd place: Abbey Fowler; 4th place: Hunter Freeman.

Class 2 (612-751 lbs) — 1st place: Ethan Fowler; 2nd place: Megan Raudenbaugh; 3rd place: Leo Ringler.

Grand Champion Dairy Feeder: Ethan Fowler

Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder: Megan Raudebaugh

Grand Champion Dairy Steer: Sam Swendal

Market Hogs

Senior Showmanship Winner: Savanna Harriman

Junior Showmanship Winner: Hayden Harriman

Youth Showmanship Winner: Meredith Wolf

Pro Showmanship Winner: Savanna Harriman

Market Classes

Class 1 (200-235 lbs) — 1st place: Shelby Bays; 2nd place: Jadyn Offhaus.

Class 2 (236-251 lbs) — 1st place: Isabella Temple;2nd place: Brianna Carmack.

Class 3 (252-260 lbs) — 1st place: Logan Harriman; 2nd place: Meredith Wolf.

Class 4 (265-267 lbs) — 1st place: Hayden Harriman; 2nd place: Karlynn Mortimer.

Class 5 (273-288 lbs) — 1st place: Savanna Harriman; 2nd place: Kendall Mortimer.

Class 6 (292-340 lbs) — 1st place: Taylor Ramey-Wolf 2nd place: Amelia Carmack.

Grand Champion Market Hog: Savanna Harriman

Reserve Champion Market Hog: Logan Harriman

LIVESTOCK AUCTION RESULTS

Ninety animals were sold. The gross sale total was $50,000

Gross Sale Total: $50,000

Horse Show Results

SENIOR HIGH POINT OVERALL – Mahaylie Harriger Junior

HIGH POINT OVERALL – Monae Leedy

Showmanship Ages 14 & Over — 1st Place Alexis Reynolds; 2nd Place Natalie Reynolds; 3rd Place Shelbi Chacey; 4th Place Cora McConkie; 5th Place Mahaylie Harriger.

Showmanship 13 & Under — 1st Emma Tingley; 2nd Jordan Tedrow; 3rd Eliyana Helinski; 4th Chloe Harriger; 5th Monae Leedy.

Pee Wee Showmanship — 1st Kale Tedrow.

Lead Line — 1st Jessica Hall; 2nd Kale Tedrow; 3rd Emma Tingley.

Walk Trot — 1st Eliyana Helinski.

Horsemanship 14 & Over — 1st Natalie Reynolds; 2nd Shelbi Chacey; 3rd Alexis Reynoldds; 4th Mahaylie Harriger; 5th Cora McConkie.

Horsemanship 13 & Under — 1st Jordan Tedrow; 2nd Emma Tingley; 3rd Chloe Harriger; 4th Monae Leedy.

Pleasure 14 & Over — 1st Natalie Reynolds; 2nd Shelbi Chacey; 3rd Alexis Reynolds; 4th Cora McConkie; 5th Mahaylie Harriger.

Pleasure 13 & Under — 1st Jordan Tedrow; 2nd Emma Tingley; 3rd Chloe Harriger; 4th Monae Leedy.

Egg and Spoon — 1st Cora McConkie; 2nd Monae Leedy; 3rd Alexis Reynolds; 4th Trinity Turner; 5th Shelbi Chacey.

Barrels — 1st Mahaylie Harriger; 2nd Mahaylie Harriger (with second horse); 3rd Trinity Turner; 4th Monae Leedy; 5th Heather Turner.

Poles —1st Trinity Turner; 2nd Mahaylie Harriger; 3rd Heather Turner; 4th Cora McConkie; 5th Monae Leedy.

Stakes — 1st Place Mahaylie Harriger; 2nd Trinity Turner; 3rd Mahaylie Harriger; 4th Shelby Chacey; 5th Natalie Reynolds.

Keyhole — 1st Trinity Turner; 2nd Mahaylie Harriger; 3rd Monae Leedy; 4th Heather Turner; 5th Mahaylie Harriger.

Ride and Run — 1st Mahaylie Harriger; 2nd Cora McConkie; 3rd Monae Leedy; 4th Heather Turner; 5th Shelbi Chacey.

http://www.thebellvillestar.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/39/2017/09/web1_Fair-fan.jpg

 

Staff report