Clear Fork graduates earned lots of accolades


Staff report



CLEAR FORK VALLEY — The following is the list of honors for Clear Fork Valley High School graduating seniors.

College Now Associates Degree: McKenna Montgomery, Business Administration

McGowan Courage Award – Peyton Kirk

Military Recognition:

United States Air Force, Jacob Conn, Nathanial Oswalt.

Air National Guard, Erin Conrad, Bobby Costello, Paige Hicks, Alexis Salyers

United States Army, James Hambleton, Seth Wilson

Army National Guard, Jaret Mitchell

United States Navy, Kim Kersh, Matthew Mansfield

United States Marine Corp, Nicolas Bolin, Calob Darling, Sam Foor

US Marine Corp Awards:

Scholastic Excellence: Macy Wade

Distinguished Athlete: Emily Conrad, Ethan Sparks

Semper Fidelis: Laura Hampton

Athletic Awards: OHSAA Award of Excellence – Hayley Brown, Jared Lind

OHSAA Courageous Student Award: Thomas Staab

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Abby Klaus, Gage Wolfgang

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award: Whitney Snavely, Jacob Bailey

OHSAA State Award: Macy Wade

Athletic Booster Scholarships: Hunter Auck, Jacob Bailey, Haylee Brown, Emily Conrad,

Tabi Hamilton, Brooke Hursh, Paul Francisco, Abby Klaus, Jared Lind, McKenna Milks, Erika Robinson, Whitney Snavely, Cassandra Vaughn, Macy Wade, Aly Wend.

Local Scholarships:

American Red Cross Scholarship: Kelly Armstrong, Brooke Hursh

Bellville Lodge 376 Masonic Award: Thomas Kern, Hayley Brown

Grand Lodge: Macy Wade

Butler Lioness Club Scholarship: Whitney Snavely

Mechanics Bank “Be the Change” Scholarship: Ethan Sparks

North Central State College: Tuition Freedom Scholarship: Kelly Armstrong, Tabby Hamilton,

Jacob Lowe, Amelia Myer, Bailey Police, Katie Seher, John Witchie, Tanner Winand

Bellville Fair Board John Worner/Orrin McConkie Scholarship: Paige Walker

FFA Alumni Scholarship: Gavin Bailey, Hayley Brown, Paige Walker

Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship: Paige Walker

Clear Fork Music Boosters Scholarship: Wyatt Boggs, Thomas Kern, Hayley Brown, Grace Ehrmantraut, Abby Wallis.

Art Club Award: Laura Hampton, Mya Walls

Carol Meyer Memorial Scholarship: Celsey Caudill, Whitney Snavely, Zara Thomas, Macy Wade

CFVEA Scholarship: Hayley Brown, Aly Wend, Cassandra Vaughn

Tech Team Award: Alec Kuhn

Rollin and Jesse Cockley Scholarship: Ashton Smith

Helen Martin Memorial Scholarship: Zara Thomas, Macy Wade

John E. Pore Athletic Scholarship: Gavin Bailey

Community Foundation of Mount Vernon and Knox County Scholarships:

Community Foundation General Scholarship: Ashton Smith, Isaac Bailey

The Ariel Corporation Scholarship: Cassandra Vaughn

Richland County Foundation Scholarships:

Dean & Eleanor Eckert Scholarship: Wyatt Boggs

Joseph W. Elrod Scholarship: Jacob Bailey, Thomas Kern

SN & Ada Ford Scholarship: Isaac Bailey, Tabitha Hamilton, Gavin Schulte, Megan Shupe,

Cassandra Vaughn, Tanner Winand

Verdebelle Plank Scholarship: Whitney Snavely, Thomas Staab, Zara Thomas

Fran & Warren Rupp Foundation Scholarship: Jacob Parker

Paul & Adelyn Shumaker Scholarship: Diego Cerron Portales

Honor Recognition

Joseph W. Elrod Scholarship: Jacob Bailey, Thomas Kern

SN & Ada Ford Scholarship: Isaac Bailey, Tabitha Hamilton, Gavin Schulte, Megan Shupe,

Cassandra Vaughn, Tanner Winand

Verdebelle Plank Scholarship: Whitney Snavely, Thomas Staab, Zara Thomas

Fran & Warren Rupp Foundation Scholarship: Jacob Parker

Paul & Adelyn Shumaker Scholarship: Diego Cerron Portales

Honor Recognition:

Principal’s Academic Awards:

1st Year: Eliza Adams, Amber Barnett, Jennifer Barton, Kayla Brook, Celsey Caudill, Mason Cox, Jessica Johnson, Kimberly Kersh, Payton Kirk, Emily Matson, Brooklyn Pelkey, Erika Robinson, Ethan Rogers, Austin Romans, Katelyn Shafer, Bryce Stillion, Ethan Studer, Xavier Tipton, Abigail Wallis, William White

2nd Year: Janelle Adkins, Mitchel Carroll, Megan Gregory

3rd Year: Hunter Auck, Gavin Bailey, Raven Davis, Grace Ehrmantraut, Ethan Fowler, Jared Lind, Matthew Mansfield, Anna Rodriguez, Tanner Winand, John Witschi

4th Year: Kelly Armstrong, Isaac Bailey, Jacob Bailey, Chance Barnett, Hayley Brown, Diego Cerron Portales, Emily Conrad, Erin Conrad, Robert Costello, Hannah Dion, Lydia Fry, Katelyn Glasener, Tabitha Hamilton, Laura Hampton, Brooke Hursh, Kelsee Johnson, Thomas Kern, Abrielle Klaus, Morgan Klenk, Alexander McKinley, Amelia Myer, Bailey Police, Ashton Smith, Whitney Snavely, Ethan Sparks, Thomas Staab, Isaiah Swihart, Zara Thomas, Cassandra Vaughn, Allyson Vinson, Macy Wade, Jillian Warner, Gage Wolfgang, Brianne Worner.

Tri-M Honorary Music Society Honor Cord: Isaac Bailey, Wyatt Boggs, Hayley Brown, Emily Conrad, Erin Conrad, Grace Ehrmantraut, Ethan Fowler, Lydia Fry, Brooke Hursh, Tom Kern, Abigail Klaus, Matthew Mansfield, Gavin Schulte, Whitney Snavely, Zara Thomas, Abby Wallis, Jillian Warner, John Witchi.

National Honor Society

Kelly Armstrong, Hunter Auck, Gavin Bailey, Isaac Bailey, Chance Barnett, Hayley Brown, Emily Conrad, Erin Conrad, Robert Costello, Ethan Fowler, Lydia Fry, Katelyn Glasener, Tabitha Hamilton, Laura Hampton, Brooke Hursh, Kelsee Johnson, Thomas Kern, Abrielle Klaus, Morgan Klenk, Amalia Myer, Bailey Police, Anna Rodriguez, Katie Seher, Ashton Smith, Whitney Snavely, Zara Thomas, Cassandra Vaughn, Allyson Vinson, Macy Wade, Paige Walker, Jillian Warner, Alyson Wend, Tanner Winand, Gage Wolfgang, Brianne Worner

Diploma With Honors: Kelly Armstrong, Hunter Auck, Isaac Bailey, Chance Barnett, Hayley Brown, Diego Cerron Portales, Emily Conrad, Erin Conrad, Hannah Dion, Lydia Fry, Katelyn Glasener, Tabitha Hamilton, Laura Hampton, Brooke Hursh, Kelsee Johnson, Thomas Kern, Abrielle Klaus, Morgan Klenk, Jared Lind, Alexander McKinley, Amelia Myer, Ashton Smith, Whitney Snavely, Thomas Staab, Zara Thomas, Cassandra Vaughn, Allyson Vinson, Macy Wade, Jillian Warner, Alyson Wend, John Witschi, Gage Wolfgang, Brianne Worn

Diploma With Honors: Kelly Armstrong, Hunter Auck, Isaac Bailey, Chance Barnett, Hayley Brown, Diego Cerron Portales, Emily Conrad, Erin Conrad, Hannah Dion, Lydia Fry, Katelyn Glasener, Tabitha Hamilton, Laura Hampton, Brooke Hursh, Kelsee Johnson, Thomas Kern, Abrielle Klaus, Morgan Klenk, Jared Lind, Alexander McKinley, Amelia Myer, Ashton Smith, Whitney Snavely, Thomas Staab, Zara Thomas, Cassandra Vaughn, Allyson Vinson, Macy Wade, Jillian Warner, Alyson Wend, John Witschi, Gage Wolfgang, Brianne Worner

Honor Cord, 3.2-3.49 GPA: Eliza Adams, Janelle Adkins, Jarrod Belton, Kayla Brook, Lauren Callen, Layne Davis, Jared Gehrisch, Megan Gregory, Catherine Kehl, Kimberly Kersh, Payton Kirk, Savannah Martindale, McKenna Milks, Makenna Montgomery, Jacob Parker, Erika Robinson, Gavin Schulte, Katelyn Shafer, Ethan Studer, Xavier Tipton, Paige Walker, Abigail Wallis

Honor Cord, 3.5 or better GPA: Kelly Armstrong, Hunter Auck, Gavin Bailey, Isaac Bailey, Jacob Bailey, Chance Barnett, Jacob Beveridge, Hayley Brown, Mitchel Carroll, Diego Cerron Portales, Emily Conrad, Erin Conrad, Robert Costello, Raven Davis, Hannah Dion, Grace Ehrmantraut, Ethan Fowler, Zackery Frailey, Lydia Fry, Katelyn Glasener, Tabitha Hamilton, Laura Hampton, Brooke Hursh, Kelsee Johnson, Thomas Kern, Abrielle Klaus, Morgan Klenk, Jared Lind, Matthew Mansfield, Emily Matson, Alexander McKinley, Amelia Myer, Bailey Police, Anna Rodriquez, Katie Seher, Ashton Smith, Whitney Snavely, Ethan Sparks, Thomas Staab, Isaiah Swihart, Zara Thomas, Cassandra Vaughn, Allyson Vinson, Macy Wade, Jillian Warner, Alyson Wend, Tanner Winand, John Witschi, Gage Wolfgang, Brianne Worner

Honor Cord by Subject Area: Top English, Bailey Police; Top Math, Morgan Klenk; Top Science, Brooke Hursh; Top Social Studies, Chance Barnett; Top Foreign Language, Hunter Auck; Top CFHS Vocational, Ethan Fowler; Top Vocational KCCC, Raven Davis; Top Art, Kelsee Johnson; Top Vocal Music, Abigail Wallis; Top Instrumental Music: Wyatt Boggs; Top Business, Katelyn Glasener; Top Technology, Cassandra Vaughn; Top Intervention, Tabitha Hamilton , Paul Francisco

Top 10 Percent

Chance Barnett, son of Donna Wade and Mike Barnett

Hayley Brown, daughter of Susan and Brian Brown

Emily Conrad, daughter of Cheri Switzer and Jim Conrad

Hannah Dion, daughter of Tina and Steven Dion

Katelyn Glasener, daughter of Heather and Tom Glasener

Brooke Hursh, daughter of Sara and Skip Hursh

Abrielle Klaus, daughter of Jennifer and John Klaus

Morgan Klenk, daughter of Robin and Jim Klenk

Alexander McKinley, son of Ann and Steve McKinley

Cassandra Vaughn, daughter of Tami and Joe Vaughn

Allyson Vinson, daughter of Ann Strouth and Mike Vinson

Macy Wade, daughter of Angela Wade and Mark Wade

Jillian Warner, daughter of Kelly and Ted Warner

Brianne Worner, daughter of Stacy and Dave Worner

Cum Laude (Bronze Medal):

Hunter Auck, Gavin Bailey, Jacob Beveridge, Mitchel Carroll, Ethan Fowler, Jared Lind, Matthew Mansfield, Emily Matson, Anna Rodriguez, Isaiah Swihart, Alyson Wend, John Witschi, Gage Wolfgang

Magna Cum Laude (Silver Medal):

Kelly Armstrong, Raven Davis, Grace Ehrmantraut, Zackery Frailey, Tabitha Hamilton, Laura Hampton, Kelsee Johnson, Thomas Kern, Bailey Police, Katie Seher, Whitney Snavely, Zara Thomas, Tanner Winand

Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medal):

Isaac Bailey, Jacob Bailey, Chance Barnett, Hayley Brown, Diego Cerron Portales, Emily Conrad, Erin Conrad, Hannah Dion, Lydia Fry, Katelyn Glasener, Brooke Hursh, Abrielle Klaus, Morgan Klenk, Alexander McKinley, Amelia Myer, Ashton Smith, Ethan Sparks, Thomas Staab, Cassandra Vaughn, Allyson Vinson, Macy Wade, Jillian Warner, Brianne Worner.

Outstanding Senior of the Year: (Voted on by Student Body and Faculty)

Ethan Fowler

CF Yearbook Dedication: Mr. Randy Pore

https://www.thebellvillestar.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/39/2018/05/web1_Clear-Fork-school-board-2.jpg

Staff report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


9:11 am
Updated: 9:12 am. |    
Vintage Grand Prix to run at Mid-Ohio
9:04 am
Updated: 9:05 am. |    
Vigil for Dre Jones set for June 24
9:02 am
Updated: 9:07 am. |    
You can prevent heat-related illness